2020 Golden Globes Winners Recap

Last night the 2020 Golden Globes took place! And of course, we’re here to give you a recap of all the winners throughout the star-studded night!

Best Television Series – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Succession (WINNER)
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show


Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Fleabag (WINNER)
Barry
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician


Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Chernobyl (WINNER)
Catch-22
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (WINNER)
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Ramy Youssef, Ramy (WINNER)
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Ben Platt, The Politician
Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Olivia Colman, The Crown (WINNER)
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Brian Cox, Succession (WINNER)
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Billy Porter, Pose


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Stellan SkarsgårdChernobyl (WINNER)
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Henry Winkler, Barry


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Patricia Arquette, The Act (WINNER)
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Emily Watson, Chernobyl
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown


Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

JoJo Whilden/SHOWTIME

Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (WINNER)
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
Christopher Abbott, Catch-22


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (WINNER)
Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
Joey KingThe Act
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever, Unbelievable


Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (Rocketman) — Elton John & Bernie Taupin (WINNER)
“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats) — Taylor Swift & Andrew Lloyd Webber
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2) — Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez
“Spirit” (The Lion King) — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh
“Stand Up” (Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo


Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Hildur Gudnadóttir, Joker (WINNER)
Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917
Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

Best Foreign-Language Film

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Parasite (WINNER)
The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire


Best Animated Feature Film

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Missing Link (WINNER)
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Toy Story 4


Best Motion Picture – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

1917 (WINNER)
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes


Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Rocketman


Best Director – Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Sam Mendes, 1917 (WINNER)
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (WINNER)
Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Renée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Taron Egerton, Rocketman (WINNER)
Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Awkwafina, The Farewell (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette?
Ana de Armas, Knives Out
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman


Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho and Jin Won Han, Parasite
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman


What are your thoughts on the 2020 Golden Globes? Any snubs? We definitely think that there should have been some female representation in the “Best Director” category. Hollywood Foreign Press, we’re looking at you.

Golden Globes
Website | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | YouTube

Words: Jace Chiappetta | Featured Photo: Paul Drinkwater/NBC

2019 Grammy Nominations Are Here!

the grammys

It’s the time of the year for award shows, and the nominations for one of music’s biggest events were just released!

To gain eligibility for a Grammy award, this year projects had to have been released between Oct. 1, 2018 and Aug. 31, 2019. Take a look at the full list of nominees for you right here!

Song of the Year

  • “Always Remember Us This Way,” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Hard Place,” Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Lover,” Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • “Norman F****** Rockwell” Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • “Someone You Loved,” Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • “Truth Hurts,” Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Record of the Year

  • “7 rings,” Ariana Grande
  • “Hard Place,” H.E.R.
  • “bad guy,” Billie Eilish
  • “Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Truth Hurts,” Lizzo
  • “Hey, Ma,” Bon Iver
  • “Talk,” Khalid
  • “Sunflower,” Post Malone and Swae Lee

Album of the Year

  • i,i – Bon Iver
  • Norman F****** Rockwell -, Lana Del Rey
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish
  • thank u, next – Ariana Grande
  • I Used To Know Her – H.E.R.
  • 7 – Lil Nas X
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo
  • Father Of The Bride – Vampire Weekend

Best New Artist

  • Black Pumas
  • Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank & The Bangas
  • Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Spirit,” Beyonce
  • “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings,” Ariana Grande
  • “Truth Hurts,” Lizzo
  • “You Need To Calm Down,” Taylor Swift

Best R&B Performance

  • “Love Again,” Daniel Caesar and Brandy
  • “Exactly How I Feel,” Lizzo feat. Gucci Mane
  • “Could’ve Been,” H.E.R. feat. Bryson Tiller
  • “Come Home,” Anderson .Paak feat. Andre 3000
  • “Roll Some Mo,” Lucky Daye

Best Rap Album

  • Revenge of the Dreamers 3 – Dreamville
  • Championships – Meek Mill
  • I Am Greater Than I Was – 21 Savage
  • IGOR – Tyler, The Creator
  • The Lost Boy – YBN Cordae

Best Country Song

  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • “It All Comes Out In The Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Some Of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Boyfriend,” Ariana Grande & Social House
  • “Sucker,” Jonas Brothers
  • “Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Sunflower,” Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • “Señorita,” Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Sì – Andrea Bocelli
  • Love (Deluxe Edition) – Michael Bublé
  • Look Now – Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A Legendary Christmas – John Legend
  • Walls – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • The Lion King: The Gift – Beyoncé
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish
  • Thank U, Next – Ariana Grande
  • No.6 Collaborations Project – Ed Sheeran
  • Lover – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

  • “Linked,” Bonobo, Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
  • “Got To Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers, The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
  • “Piece Of Your Heart,” Meduza featuring Goodboys, Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers
  • “Underwater,” Rüfüs Du Sol, Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
  • “Midnight Hour,” Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign, Boys Noize & Skrillex,” producers; Skrillex, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • LP5 – Apparat
  • No Geography -The Chemical Brothers
  • Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) – Flume
  • Solace – Rüfüs Du Sol
  • Weather – Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Ancestral Recall – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • Star People Nation -Theo Croker
  • Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! – Mark Guiliana
  • Elevate – Lettuce
  • Mettavolution -Rodrigo Y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance

  • “Pretty Waste,” Bones UK
  • “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.
  • “History Repeats,” Brittany Howard
  • “Woman,” Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • “Too Bad,” Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance

  • “Astorolus – The Great Octopus,” Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi
  • “Humanicide,” Death Angel
  • “Bow Down,” I Prevail
  • “Unleashed,” Killswitch Engage
  • “7Empest,” Tool

Best Rock Song

  • “Fear Inoculum,” Tool, songwriters (Tool)
  • “Give Yourself A Try,” George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • “Harmony Hall,” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • “History Repeats,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album

  • Amo – Bring Me The Horizon
  • Social Cues – Cage The Elephant
  • In the End -The Cranberries
  • Trauma – I Prevail
  • Feral Roots – Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

  • U.F.O.F. – Big Thief
  • Assume Form – James Blake
  • I,I – Bon Iver
  • Father Of The Bride – Vampire Weekend
  • Anima – Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance

  • “Love Again,” Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • “Could’ve Been,” H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
  • “Exactly How I Feel,” Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
  • “Roll Some Mo,” Lucky Daye
  • “Come Home,” Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Time Today,” BJ The Chicago Kid
  • “Steady Love,” India.Arie
  • “Jerome,” Lizzo
  • “Real Games,” Lucky Daye
  • “Built For Love,” PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  • “Could’ve Been,” Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • “Look At Me Now,” Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • “No Guidance,” Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown featuring Drake)
  • “Roll Some Mo,” David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • “Say So,” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton featuring Jojo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Apollo XXI – Steve Lacy
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo
  • Overload – Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • Saturn – NAO
  • Being Human In Public – Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

  • 1123 – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • Painted – Lucky Daye
  • Ella Mai – Ella Mai
  • Paul – PJ Morton
  • Ventura – Anderson Paak

Best Rap Performance

  • “Middle Child,” J. Cole
  • “Suge,” Dababy
  • “Down Bad,” Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy
  • “Racks In The Middle,” Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • “Clout,” Offset featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • “Higher,” DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • “Drip Too Hard,” Lil Baby & Gunna
  • “Panini,” Lil Nas X
  • “Ballin,” Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “The London,” Young Thug featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • “Bad Idea,” Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • “Gold Roses,” Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross featuring Drake)
  • “A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)
  • “Racks In The Middle,” Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • “Suge,” DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

Best Rap Album

  • Revenge of the Dreamers III – Dreamville
  • Championships – Meek Mill
  • I Am > I Was – 21 Savage
  • IGOR, Tyler – The Creator
  • The Lost Boy – YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “All Your’n,” Tyler Childers
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Ashley Mcbryde
  • “Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson
  • “God’s Country,” Blake Shelton
  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Brand New Man,” Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs
  • “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You),” Brothers Osborne
  • “Speechless,” Dan + Shay
  • “The Daughters,” Little Big Town
  • “Common,” Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song

  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • “It All Comes Out In The Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Some Of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

  • Desperate Man – Eric Church
  • Stronger Than The Truth – Reba McEntire
  • Interstate Gospel -Pistol Annies
  • Center Point Road – Thomas Rhett
  • While I’m Livin’ – Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album

  • Fairy Dreams – David Arkenstone
  • Homage To Kindness -David Darling
  • Wings – Peter Kater
  • Verve – Sebastian Plano
  • Deva – Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Elsewhere,” Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • “Sozinho,” Randy Brecker, soloist
  • “Tomorrow Is The Question,” Julian Lage, soloist
  • “The Windup,” Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • “Sightseeing,” Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Thirsty Ghost – Sara Gazarek
  • Love & Liberation – Jazzmeia Horn
  • Alone Together – Catherine Russell
  • 12 Little Spells – Esperanza Spalding
  • Screenplay – The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • In The Key Of The Universe – Joey Defrancesco
  • The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul – Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • Christian Mcbride’s New Jawn – Christian Mcbride
  • Finding Gabriel – Brad Mehldau
  • Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Triple Helix – Anat Cohen Tentet
  • Dancer In Nowhere – Miho Hazama
  • Hiding Out – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band
  • One Day Wonder – Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Antidote – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • Sorte!: Music By John Finbury -Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • Una Noche Con Rubén Blades -Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • Carib – David Sánchez
  • Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera – Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Love Theory,” Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus,” Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan, Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • “See The Light,” Travis Greene featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • “Speak The Name,” Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant
  • “This Is A Move (Live),” Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “Only Jesus,” Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • “God Only Knows,” for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • “Haven’t Seen It Yet,” Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version),” Tauren Wells
  • “Rescue Story,” Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • Long Live Love – Kirk Franklin
  • Goshen – Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
  • Tunnel Vision – Gene Moore
  • Settle Here – William Murphy
  • Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • I Know A Ghost – Crowder
  • Burn The Ships – For KING & COUNTRY
  • Haven’t Seen It Yet – Danny Gokey
  • The Elements – Tobymac
  • Holy Roar – Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows – Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Testimony – Gloria Gaynor
  • Deeper Oceans – Joseph Habedank
  • His Name Is Jesus – Tim Menzies
  • Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout – (Various Artists), Jerry Salley, producer

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vida – Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11 – Maluma
  • Montaner – Ricardo Montaner
  • #Eldisco – Alejandro Sanz
  • Fantasia – Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • X 100Pre – Bad Bunny
  • Oasis – J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • Indestructible – Flor De Toloache
  • Almadura – iLe
  • El Mal Querer – ROSALÍA

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

  • Caminando – Joss Favela
  • Percepción – Intocable
  • Poco A Poco – La Energia Norteña
  • 20 Aniversario – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • De Ayer Para Siempre – Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Opus – Marc Anthony
  • Tiempo Al Tiempo – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • Candela – Vicente García
  • Literal – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • A Journey Through Cuban Music – Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Saint Honesty,”Sara Bareilles
  • “Father Mountain,”Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • “I’m On My Way,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • “Call My Name,” I’m With Her
  • “Faraway Look,” Yola

Best American Roots Song

  • “Black Myself,” Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • “Call My Name,” Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • “Crossing to Jerusalem,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • “Faraway Look,” Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More,” Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album

  • Years to Burn – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • Who Are You Now – Madison Cunningham
  • Oklahoma – Keb’ Mo’
  • Tales of America – J.S. Ondara
  • Walk Through Fire – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland
  • Live in Prague, Czech Republic – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Toil, Tears & Trouble – The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • Royal Traveller – Missy Raines
  • If You Can’t Stand The Heat – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Kingfish – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Tall, Dark & Handsome – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
  • Sitting On Top Of The Blues – Bobby Rush
  • Baby, Please Come Home – Jimmie Vaughan
  • Spectacular Class – Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • This Land – Gary Clark Jr.
  • Venom & Faith – Larkin Poe
  • Brighter Days – Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • Somebody Save Me – Sugaray Rayford
  • Keep On – Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

  • My Finest Work Yet – Andrew Bird
  • Rearrange My Heart – Che Apalache
  • Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin
  • Evening Machines – Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Front Porch – Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Kalawai’anui – Amy Hānaiali’i
  • When It’s Cold, Cree Round Dance Songs – Northern Cree
  • Good Time – Ranky Tanky
  • Recorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – Rebirth Brass Band
  • Hawaiian Lullaby – Various Artists, Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album

  • Rapture – Koffee
  • As I Am – Julian Marley
  • The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics – Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • Mass Manipulation – Steel Pulse
  • More Work To Be Done – Third World

Best World Music Album

  • Gece – Altin Gün
  • What Heat – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • African Giant – Burna Boy
  • Fanm D’ayiti – Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • Celia – Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album

  • Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype – Jon Samson
  • Flying High! – Caspar Babypants
  • I Love Rainy Days – Daniel Tashian
  • The Love – Alphabet Rockers
  • Winterland – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album

  • Beastie Boys Book – Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers 
  • Becoming – Michelle Obama 
  • I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-time Cancer Survivor – Eric Alexandrakis 
  • Mr. Know-It-All – John Waters 
  • Sekou Andrews & the String Theory – Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album

  • Quality Time – Jim Gaffigan
  • Relatable – Ellen Degeneres
  • Right Now – Aziz Ansari
  • Son of Patricia – Trevor Noah
  • Sticks & Stones – Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Ain’t Too Proud: the Life and Times of the Temptations – Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, Principal Soloists; Scott M. Riesett, Producer (original Broadway Cast)
  • Hadestown – Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, Principal Soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, Producers (anaïs Mitchell, Composer & Lyricist) (original Broadway Cast)
  • Moulin Rouge! the Musical – Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, Principal Soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, Producers (original Broadway Cast)
  • The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, in Four Contemporary Suites – Imogen Heap, Producer; Imogen Heap, Composer (imogen Heap)
  • Oklahoma! – Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, Principal Soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, Producers (richard Rodgers, Composer; Oscar Hammerstein Ii, Lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • The Lion King: The Songs – Various Artists
  • Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Various Artists
  • Rocketman – Taron Egerton
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse, Various Artists
  • A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Avengers: Endgame – Alan Silvestri, Composer
  • Chernobyl – Hildur Guðnadóttir, Composer
  • Game of Thrones: Season 8 – Ramin Djawadi, Composer
  • The Lion King – Hans Zimmer, Composer
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, Composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” from Toy Story 4, Randy Newman; Songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
  • “Girl in the Movies” from Dumplin’, Dolly Parton & Linda Perry; Songwriters (Dolly Parton)
  • “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” from A Star is Born, Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere; Songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
  • “Spirit” from The Lion King, Beyoncé Knowles-carter, Timothy Mckenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh; Songwriter (Beyoncé)
  • “Suspirium” from Suspiria, Thom Yorke; Songwriter (Thom Yorke)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Begin Again,” Fred Hersch; Composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted by Vince Mendoza)
  • “Crucible for Crisis,” Brian Lynch; Composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza; Composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite,” John Williams; Composer (John Williams)
  • “Walkin’ Funny,” Christian Mcbride; Composer (Christian Mcbride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “Blue Skies,” Kris Bowers; Arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • “Hedwig’s Theme,” John Williams; Arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • “La Novena,” Emilio Solla; Arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza; Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • “Moon River,” Jacob Collier; Arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • “All Night Long,” Jacob Collier; Arranger (Jacob Collier feat. Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • “Jolene,” Geoff Keezer; Arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • “Marry Me a Little,” Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo; Arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • “Over the Rainbow,” Vince Mendoza;’ Arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine),” Esperanza Spalding; Arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package

  • Anónimas & Resilientes – Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-buenaventura, Art Directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • Chris Cornell – Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, Art Directors (Chris Cornell)
  • Hold That Tiger – Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, Art Directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • i,i – Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, Art Directors (Bon Iver)
  • Intellexual – Irwan Awalludin, Art Director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Anima – Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, Art Directors (Thom Yorke)
  • Gold in Brass Age – Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, Art Directors (David Gray)
  • 1963: New Directions – Josh Cheuse, Art Director (John Coltrane)
  • The Radio Recordings 1939-1945 – Marek Polewski, Art Director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden, the Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive – Masaki Koike, Art Director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

  • The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions – Judy Cantor-Navas, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
  • The Gospel According to Malaco – Robert Marovich, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
  • Pedal Steel + Four Corners – Brendan Greaves, Album Notes Writer (Terry Allen and the Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection – Jeff Place, Album Notes Writer (Pete Seeger) Stax ’68: A Memphis Story, Steve Greenberg, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

  • The Girl from Chickasaw County, The Complete Capitol Masters – Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, Compilation Producers; Simon Gibson, Mastering Engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall – Robert Russ, Compilation Producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, Mastering Engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 – Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, Compilation Producers; John Baldwin, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, Compilation Producers; Pete Reiniger, Mastering Engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden, The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive – Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, Compilation Producers; Dave Schultz, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • All These Things – Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, Engineers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • Ella Mai – Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, Engineers; Chris Athens, Mastering Engineer (Ella Mai)
  • Run Home Slow -Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, Engineers; Joe Carra, Mastering Engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • Scenery – Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Emily King)
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff: Kevin Abstract, Arizona Baby; Taylor Swift, Lover; Lana Del Rey, Norman F****** Rockwell!; Red Hearse, Red Hearse​
  • Dan Auerbach: Leo Bud Welch, The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name; The Black Keys, “Let’s Rock”; The Gibson Brothers, Mockingbird; Night Beats, Myth Of A Man; Dee White, Southern Gentleman; Yola, Walk Through Fire
  • John Hill: Young The Giant, “Heat Of The Summer”; Khalid, “Hundred”; Carly Rae Jepsen, “No Drug Like Me”; Khalid With John Mayer, “Outta My Head”; Cage The Elephant, Social Cues; Young The Giant, “Superposition”; Carly Rae Jepsen, “Too Much”; Khalid, “Vertigo”; Imagine Dragons, “Zero” (From Ralph Breaks The Internet)
  • Finneas: Billie Eilish, When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
  • Ricky Reed: Fidlar, Almost Free; Maggie Rogers, “Burning”; X Ambassadors feat. K.Flay, “Confidence”; Lizzo, “Juice”; Maren Morris, “Kingdom Of One”; ZA feat. The Weeknd & Travis Scott, “Power Is Power”; Lizzo feat. Missy Elliott, “Tempo”; Lizzo, “Truth Hurts”; Ross Golan, The Wrong Man

Best Remixed Recording

  • “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Young, Remixer (Madonna)
  • “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix),” Wuki, Remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • “The One (High Contrast Remix),” Lincoln Barrett, Remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • “Swim (Ford. Remix),” Luc Bradford, Remixer (Mild Minds)
  • “Work it (Soulwax Remix),” David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, Remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Chain Tripping – Luke Argilla, Immersive Audio Engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, Immersive Audio Producers (Yacht)
  • Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances – Jim Anderson, Immersive Audio Engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, Immersive Audio Producer (Ken-david Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • Lux – Morten Lindberg, Immersive Audio Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Audio Producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • The Orchestral Organ – Keith O. Johnson, Immersive Audio Engineer; Keith O. Johnson, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, Immersive Audio Producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • The Savior – Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir – Daniel Shores, Engineer; Daniel Shores, Mastering Engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 – Mark Donahue, Engineer; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninoff, Hermitage Piano Trio – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, Engineers; Keith O. Johnson, Mastering Engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Riley: Sun Rings – Leslie Ann Jones, Engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth – Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, Engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, Mastering Engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, the Crossing, Young People’s Chorus of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh: Artifacts – The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale); Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra); Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra); Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir); Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY); Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers); Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble); Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)
  • James Ginsburg: Project W – Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta); Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble); 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic); Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush); Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin: Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus); The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill); The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko); Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Morten Lindberg: Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble); Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists); Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett); LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor); Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum); Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)
  • Dirk Sobotka: Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 – Manfred Honeck, Conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg – Leonard Slatkin, Conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain – Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Transatlantic – Louis Langrée, Conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21 – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

  • Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence – George Benjamin, Conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, Producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House)
  • Berg: Wozzec – Marc Albrecht, Conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, Producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus of Dutch National Opera)
  • Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles – Paul O’dette & Stephen Stubbs, Conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-seevers, Producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Gil Rose, Conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, Producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • Wagner: Lohengrin – Christian Thielemann, Conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, Producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance

  • Boyle: Voyages – Donald Nally, Conductor (The Crossing)
  • Duruflé: Complete Choral Works – Robert Simpson, Conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • The Hope of Loving – Craig Hella Johnson, Conductor (Conspirare)
  • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom – Peter Jermihov, Conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; Patram Institute Singers)
  • Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky – Donald Nally, Conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • Freedom & Faith – PUBLIQuartet
  • Perpetulum – Third Coast Percussion
  • Rachmaninoff, Hermitage Piano Trio – Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Shaw: Orange, Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • The Berlin Recital – Yuja Wang
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, Conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto – Fiddle Dance Suite, Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • The Orchestral Organ – Jan Kraybill
  • Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, Conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • The Edge of Silence, Works for Voice by György Kurtág – Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, Conductor; L’arpeggiata, Ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-lieder Op. 35 – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, Accompanist
  • Songplay – Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, Accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A Te, O Cara – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, Conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals 1918 – John Morris Russell, Conductor; Elaine Martone, Producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst – Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor; Tim Handley, Producer
  • Meltzer: Songs and Structures – Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, Producers
  • The Poetry of Places – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, Producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver – Hannu Lintu, Conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, Producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra – Derek Bermel, Composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto – Jennifer Higdon, Composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major – Wynton Marsalis, Composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain – Andrew Norman, Composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange – Caroline Shaw, Composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth – Julia Wolfe, Composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video

  • “We’ve Got to Try,” Ellie Fry, Video Director; Ninian Doff, Video Producer (The Chemical Brothers)
  • “This Land,” Savanah Leaf, Video Director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, Video Producers (Gary Clark Jr.)
  • “Cellophane,” Andrew Thomas Huang, Video Director; Alex Chamberlain, Video Producer (FKA Twigs)
  • “Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Calmatic, Video Director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, Video Producers (Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus)
  • “Glad He’s Gone,” Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, Video Directors; Nathan Schottenfels, Video Producer (Tove Lo)

Best Music Film

  • Homecoming – Beyoncé Knowles-carter & Ed Burke, Video Directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, Video Producer (Beyoncé)
  • Remember My Name – A.J. Eaton, Video Director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, Video Producers (David Crosby)
  • Birth of the Cool – Stanley Nelson, Video Director; Nicole London, Video Producer (Miles Davis)
  • Shangri-La – Morgan Neville, Video Director; Emma Baiada, Video Producer (Various Artists)
  • Anima – Paul Thomas Anderson, Video Director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, Video Producers (Thom Yorke)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Copland: Billy the Kid – Grohg, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Transatlantic – Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21 – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

  • Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence – George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • Berg: Wozzeck – Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles – Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • Wagner: Lohengrin – Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance

  • Boyle: Voyages – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Durufle: Complete Choral Works – Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • The Hope of Loving – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom – Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • Smith, K: The Arc In The Sky – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • Freedom & Faith – PUBLIQuartet
  • Perpetulum – Third Coast Percussion
  • Rachmaninoff, Hermitage Piano Trio – Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Shaw: Orange – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • The Berlin Recital – Yuja Wang
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto, Fiddle Dance Suite – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • The Orchestral Organ – Jan Kraybill
  • Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • The Edge of Silence, Works for Voice by Gyorgy Kurtag, Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35 – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • Songplay – Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A Te, O Cara – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals 1918 – John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Meltzer: Songs and Structures, -Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • The Poetry of Places – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver – Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra – Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major – Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain – Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange – Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet) Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth, Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video

  • “We’ve Got To Try,” The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
  • “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, video producers
  • “Cellophane,” FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
  • “Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • “Glad He’s Gone,” Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Nathan Schottenfels, video producer

Best Music Film

  • Homecoming -Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer
  • Remember My Name – David Crosby, A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
  • Birth of the Cool – (Miles Davis), Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
  • Shangri-La – (Various Artists), Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer
  • Anima – Thom Yorke, Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

What do you think of this year’s nominations and who do you predict will take home awards? Let us know in the comments or tweet us @MDRNMAG!

The Grammys
Website | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook 

Words: Mar Maldonado | Featured Photo: The Grammys

Mourning Mac Miller: Our Love at First Listen

Mac-Mill-Death-anniversary-music

It’s a year after his death and we can’t help but still mourn the loss of an artist as influential as Malcolm James McCormick; more commonly known as Mac Miller. A Pittsburgh native born on January 19 1992, the young self-taught musician started rapping in 2007. He exploded into the rap scene in 2010 with the mixtape K.I.D.S.

Maybe you’ve been following him since then, at the drop of that first mix-tape. It might have been during freshman year when you stumbled across him at a party that was blasting “Loud” through their shitty frat boy stereo system. Or perhaps, you only discovered him through his fiery relationship with Ariana Grande. Yeah, You know the one that illuminated the sky only to slowly extinguish itself in time (YEA WE ARE STILL UPSET ABOUT IT TOO). Whatever way you discovered him, we can guess that your first encounter with him was love at first listen. Mac’s endeavors didn’t stop there and in addition to his rap career, he was also a successful songwriter and producer.

Mac Miller unexpressionless portrait
Photo: Carl Timpone

Self-Taught, Pops

Teaching himself to play instruments like guitar, piano, and drums, Mac created a love for music within himself. This unconditional love brought a unique sense of passion to his tracks. His charismatic and often goofy demeanor brought in elements of excitement that made his work come to life while keeping them relevant and relatable. Although, his sometimes raw lyrics about his not-always-easy life helped to remind us that Mac Miller wasn’t just an artist, but more than that.

Artists are people too!

Sometimes, in the grand scheme of things, we as fans get caught up in our favorite artist. It’s vital that we remember that they are people too. People like us, who struggle with depression, with heartbreak, with addiction. Mac was no stranger to those things especially the year before his passing. And ultimately, they were the reason for his untimely demise.

A Celebration of Life

With features like Ariana Grande, Meek Mill, Wiz Khalifa, and Cobra Starship, he was respected in all genres of music. Making his death a true tragedy to the entertainment industry as a whole. In the past year, fans and fellow artists alike spent the year celebrating his influentially creative life.

Artists like MGK openly mourned the death of his unreleased collaboration partner (of course, we are dying to hear it too!). But found a way to celebrate his life in his song “Glass House” featured on his new album Hotel Diablo. With the flow “Just came from Pittsburgh, damn I miss my homie Mac” he made both an ode to Mac Miller and his beloved hometown. And of course, we could never forget the way our hearts broke when we heard Ariana belt out “Wish I could say thank you to Malcolm, cause he was an angel” in her hit single “Thank U Next”.

Tributes to Mac were plentiful with big-name celebrities throughout the year. All of whom dedicated emotional performances in honor of their fallen homie, that made even the toughest of us shed a gangster tear. Including artists like G-Easy, Drake, Niall Horan, and even Elton John.

Mac Miller Foundation

One of the most special things that happened in the last year after losing Mac was the drop of the Mac Miller Fund. According to their website, The Pittsburgh Foundation started this fund in honor of Mac Miller, to support young musicians with resources to help realize their full potential through exploration, expression, and community. The fund also supports organizations that help youth aged 27 and younger with addiction recovery and post-treatment services.  

Continuing His Legacy

So if you were an avid Mac Miller fan, stan, superfan, or not, celebrate his life today. Remember him by donating to his foundation, reaching out to someone struggling, remembering the importance of self-care, or blasting your favorite Mac Miller song as loud as you can. I know I will. We miss you forever Mac.

Mac Miller
Mac Miller Fund | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

Words: Danielle King | Featured Photo: Carl Timpone

Emmy Nominations 2019

Leading the pack with 32 nominations, HBO series Game Of Thrones has set the record for the most Primetime Emmy nominations for a show in a single year.

HBO earned 137 nominations overall, beating its own record for most noms for a network in a single year, after landing 126 in 2015. Netflix came in second with 117 Emmy nominations after topping HBO last year. NBC came in third with 58 total, followed by Amazon with 47 Emmy noms.

After already nominating 7 actors (Kit Harrington, Lena Headley, Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Maisie Williams, Sophie Turner, and Nikolaj Coster-Waldau), HBO failed to nominate 3 further Game of Thrones actors for an Emmy, but they nominated themselves, and successfully secured their own place (Alfie Allen, Carice van Houten and Gwendoline Christie).

The 2019 Primetime Emmy Awards, honoring the best in TV programming, will be handed out Sunday, Sept. 22. The show will air live on FOX starting at 5 p.m. PT from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, with a host yet to be announced.

See a list of main category Emmy nominations below…

Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Bodyguard (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Comedy Series

Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Veep (HBO)

Limited Series

Chernobyl (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

Television Movie

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)
Brexit: The Uncivil War (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner With Herve (HBO)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Kit Harington (Game Of Thrones)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)
Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
Joey King (The Act)

JOEY ALSO SECURES OUR FAVORITE EMMY NOMINATION REACTION!

Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Nailed It (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Variety Talk Show

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Who Is America? (Showtime)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Julia Garner (Ozark)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Asante Blackk (When They See Us)
Paul Dano (Escape At Dannemora)
John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)
Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael Angarano (This Is Us)
Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)
Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)
Glynn Turman (How To Get Away With Murder)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laverne Cox (Orange Is The New Black)
Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)
Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)
Carice van Houten (Game Of Thrones)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)
Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Peter MacNicol (Veep)
John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)
Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)
Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)
Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)
Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Documentary or Non Fiction Series

FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
The Inventor: Out For Blood In Silicon Valley
Jane Fonda In Five Acts
Leaving Neverland
Love, Gilda
Minding The Gap

Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives
Queer Eye
Shark Tank
Tidying Up With Marie Kondo
Who Do You Think You Are?

Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Somebody Feed Phil
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

Click here for a full list of Emmy Nominations.

Emmys
Website | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | YouTube

Words: Natasha Fountain | Photo: Emmys

Teen Choice Awards Nominations 2019

Announced on Wednesday (June 19th), the nominations for this years Teen Choice Awards are in – and its not surprise who’s dominating.

Whilst simultaneously dominating the charts; leading the way in the Music category is Lil Nas X with 5 nominations, closely followed by Post Malone with four, and 5 Seconds of Summer, Jonas Brothers, Halsey, Khalid, Taylor Swift, and Katy Perry with 3 each respectively.

Among the ‘TV’ nominees, Riverdale lead the with 7 nominations, while Shadowhunters follows with 6, and The Flash follows with 5 nominations.

After a whopping 9 nominations, its no surprise box office smash Avengers: Endgame leads the ‘Movies’ category, after a grossing $1.223 billion dollars just on opening weekend, breaking the previous record of the fastest movie to reach $2 billion in just 11 days!

You can vote here until June 25 at 9am PT, have your say before its too late!

The Full list of nominations are below…

MUSIC

Choice Male Artist
Ed Sheeran
Khalid
Lil Nas X
Post Malone
Shawn Mendes

Choice Female Artist
Ariana Grande
Billie Eilish
Cardi B
Halsey
Lauren Jauregui
Taylor Swift

Choice Music Group
5 Seconds of Summer
Jonas Brothers
Panic! At The Disco
PRETTYMUCH
The Chainsmokers
Why Don’t We

Choice Country Artist
Brett Young
Dan + Shay
Kacey Musgraves
Kane Brown
Kelsea Ballerini
Thomas Rhett

Choice Latin Artist
Bad Bunny
Becky G.
CNCO
Daddy Yankee
J Balvin
Maluma

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist
Cardi B
Drake
Nicki Minaj
Normani
Post Malone
Travis Scott

Choice Rock Artist
AJR
Cage the Elephant
Imagine Dragons
lovelytheband
Panic! At The Disco
twenty one pilots

Choice Song: Female Artist
Ariana Grande: “7 rings”
Billie Eilish: “bad guy”
Lauren Jauregui: “Expectations”
Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco): “ME!”
Katy Perry: “Never Really Over”
Halsey: “Nightmare”

Choice Song: Male Artist
Khalid: “Better”
Shawn Mendes: “If I Can’t Have You”
Lil Nas X: “Old Town Road”
Travis Scott: “SICKO MODE”
Louis Tomlinson: “Two of Us”
Post Malone: “Wow”

Choice Song: Group
5 Seconds of Summer: “Easier”
Imagine Dragons: “Bad Liar”
Blackpink: “DDU-DU DDU-DU”
Panic! At The Disco: “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
Jonas Brothers: “Sucker”
Why Don’t We:  “8 Letters”

Choice Pop Song
Sam Smith & Normani: “Dancing With A Stranger”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber: “I Don’t Care”
Taylor Swift (feat. Brendon Urie of Panic! At The Disco): “ME!”
Jonas Brothers: “Sucker”
Ava Max: “Sweet but Psycho”
Ariana Grande: “thank u, next”

Choice Country Song
Maren Morris: “Girl”
Kane Brown: “Good as You”
Thomas Rhett: “Look What God Gave Her”
Kelsea Ballerini: “Miss Me More”
Kacey Musgraves: “Rainbow”
Dan + Shay: “Speechless”

Choice Electronic/Dance Song
The Chainsmokers & 5 Seconds of Summer: “Who Do You Love”
Zedd & Katy Perry: “365”
The Chainsmokers & Bebe Rexha: “Call You Mine”
Ellie Goulding, Diplo, & Red Velvet: “Close to Me (Red Velvet Remix)”
Mark Ronson (feat. Camila Cabello): “Find U Again”
Marshmello & Bastille: “Happier”

Choice Latin Song
Ozuna, Daddy Yankee & J Balvin (feat. Farruko, Anuel AA) [Remix]: “Baila Baila Baila”
ROSALÍA, J Balvin & El Guincho: “Con Altura”
Daddy Yankee & Katy Perry: “Con Calma (feat. Snow)”
Bad Bunny (feat. Drake): “MIA”
CNCO: “Pretend”
Nicky Jam & Ozuna: “Te Robaré”

Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song
Meek Mill (feat. Drake: “Going Bad”
Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus): “Old Town Road [Remix]”
Mustard & Migos: “Pure Water”
Post Malone & Swae Lee: “Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)”
Khalid: “Talk”
Post Malone: “Wow”

Choice Rock Song
AJR: “100 Bad Days”
Panic! At The Disco: “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
Bastille: “Joy”
Imagine Dragons: “Natural”
Cage The Elephan: “Ready To Let Go”
lovelytheband: “These Are My Friends”

Choice Breakout Artist
Billie Eilish
HRVY
Juice WRLD
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
ROSALÍA

Choice International Artist
Blackpink
BTS
CNCO
EXO
Little Mix
NCT 127

Choice Collaboration
BTS (feat. Halsey): “Boy With Luv”
Sam Smith & Normani: “Dancing With A Stranger”
Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber: “I Don’t Care”
Lil Nas X (feat. Billy Ray Cyrus): “Old Town Road [Remix]”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper: “Shallow”
Julia Michaels (feat. Niall Horan): “What A Time”

MOVIES

Choice Action Movie
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Endgame
Bumblebee
Captain Marvel
Men in Black: International
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Choice Action Movie Actor
Chris Evans – Avengers: Endgame
Chris Hemsworth – Avengers: EndgameMen in Black: International
John Cena – Bumblebee
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man and the WaspAvengers: Endgame
Robert Downey Jr. – Avengers: Endgame
Samuel L. Jackson: Captain Marvel

Choice Action Movie Actress
Brie Larson – Captain MarvelAvengers: Endgame
Evangeline Lilly – Ant-Man and the Wasp
Hailee Steinfeld – Bumblebee
Scarlett Johansson – Avengers: Endgame
Tessa Thompson – Men in Black: International
Zoe Saldana – Avengers: Endgame

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie
Aladdin
Aquaman
Dark Phoenix
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Mary Poppins Returns
Shazam!

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actor
James McAvoy – Dark Phoenix
Jason Momoa – Aquaman
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns
Mena Massoud – Aladdin
Will Smith – Aladdin
Zachary Levi – Shazam!

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie Actress
Amber Hear – Aquaman
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Katherine Waterston – Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Keira Knightle – The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
Naomi Scott – Aladdin
Sophie Turner – Dark Phoenix

Choice Drama Movie
After
Bohemian Rhapsody
Breakthrough
Five Feet Apart
The Hate U Give
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

Choice Drama Movie Actor
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Cole Sprouse – Five Feet Apart
Hero Fiennes Tiffin – After
Noah Centineo – To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Taron Egerton – Rocketman

Choice Drama Movie Actress
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Chrissy Metz – Breakthrough
Haley Lu Richardson – Five Feet Apart
Josephine Langford – After
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Lana Condor – To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before

Choice Comedy Movie 
Crazy Rich Asians
Instant Family
Isn’t It Romantic
Little
Pokémon Detective Pikachu
The Perfect Date

Choice Comedy Movie Actor
Henry Golding – Crazy Rich Asians
Kevin Hart – Night School
Liam Hemsworth – Isn’t It Romantic
Mark Wahlberg – Instant Family
Noah Centineo – The Perfect Date
Ryan Reynolds – Pokémon Detective Pikachu

Choice Comedy Movie Actress
Awkwafina – Crazy Rich Asians
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians
Laura Marano – The Perfect Date
Marsai Martin – Little
Rebel Wilson – Isn’t It Romantic
Tiffany Haddish – Night School

Choice Movie Villain
Johnny Depp – Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Endgame
Jude Law – Captain Marvel
Mark Strong – Shazam!
Marwan Kenzari – Aladdin
Patrick Wilson – Aquaman

TELEVISION

Choice Drama TV Show
Good Trouble
Marvel’s Runaways
Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists
Riverdale
Star
The Resident

Choice Drama TV Actor
Adam Huber – Dynasty
Cole Sprouse – Riverdale
Justin Hartley – This Is Us
K.J. Apa – Riverdale
Oliver Stark – 9-1-1
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us

Choice Drama TV Actress 
Camila Mendes – Riverdale
Cierra Ramirez – Good Trouble
Lili Reinhart – Riverdale
Maia Mitchell – Good Trouble
Ryan Destiny – Star
Sofia Carson – Pretty Little Liars: The Perfectionists

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show
Charmed
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
Legacies
Shadowhunters
Supernatural
The 100

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor 
Aubrey Joseph – Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger
Bob Morley – The 100
Dominic Sherwood – Shadowhunters
Harry Shum Jr. – Shadowhunters
Jared Padalecki – Supernatural
Ross Lynch – Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress
Danielle Rose Russell – Legacies
Ellen Page – The Umbrella Academy
Katherine McNamara – Shadowhunters
Kiernan Shipka – Chilling Adventures of Sabrina
Melonie Diaz – Charmed
Olivia Holt – Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger

Choice Action TV Show 
Arrow
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
Gotham
MacGyver
Supergirl
The Flash

Choice Action TV Actor
Ben McKenzie – Gotham
Brandon Routh – DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
Brenton Thwaites – Titans
Grant Gustin – The Flash
Lucas Till – MacGyver
Stephen Amell – Arrow

Choice Action TV Actress
Candice Patton – The Flash
Danielle Panabaker – The Flash
Emily Bett Rickards – Arrow
Gabrielle Union – L.A.’s Finest
Jessica Alba – L.A.’s Finest
Melissa Benoist – Supergirl

Choice Comedy TV Show
black-ish
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Fuller House
Jane the Virgin
One Day at a Time
The Big Bang Theory

Choice Comedy TV Actor
Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Anthony Anderson – black-ish
Daniel Radcliffe – Miracle Workers
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory
Marcel Ruiz – One Day at a Time

Choice Comedy TV Actress
Candace Cameron Bure – Fuller House
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin
Kaley Cuoco – The Big Bang Theory
Nina Dobrev – Fam
Sarah Hyland – Modern Family
Yara Shahidi – black-ish

Choice TV Villain
Adam Scott – The Good Place
Cameron Monaghan – Gotham
Jon Cryer – Supergirl
Luke Baines – Shadowhunters
Sarah Carter – The Flash
Sea Shimooka – Arrow

Choice Ship 
Katherine McNamara & Dominic Sherwood – Shadowhunters (Clary & Jace)
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born (Ally & Jack)
Lana Condor & Noah Centineo – To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before (Lara-Jean & Peter)
Laura Marano & Noah Centineo – The Perfect Date (Celia & Brooks)
Lili Reinhart & Cole Sprouse – Riverdale (Bertty & Jughead)
Madelaine Petsch & Vanessa Morgan – Riverdale (Cheryl & Toni)

Choice Reality TV Show
America’s Got Talent
Keeping Up with the Kardashians
Lip Sync Battle
Queer Eye
The Masked Singer
The Voice

Choice Throwback TV Show
All That
Beverly Hills, 90210
Friends
Moesha
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
The Office (gosh, remember that show??)

OTHER

Choice Comedian
Ellen DeGeneres
Ethan & Grayson Dolan
James Corden
Kevin Hart
Lilly Singh
Tiffany Haddish

Choice Male Athlete
AJ Styles
James Harden
Lionel Messi
Patrick Mahomes
Stephen Curry
Tiger Woods

Choice Female Athlete
Katelyn Ohashi
Serena Williams
Simone Biles
Sky Brown
The Bella Twins
Tobin Heath

Words: Natasha Fountain | Featured Photo: Teen Choice Awards