PSA: HOPPER IS ALIVE

Ladies and Gentlemen, boys and girls, Demogorgons of all ages! MDRN Mag can proudly say that Hopper is alive! He’s alive! And breathing! And not dead! Now I’m not saying I single handedly saved Hopper but…

There are more but some are a bit more on the aggressive side… They were worried i’ll kick their butts Eleven style. Which I totally would have if they didn’t bring Hopper back.

How do we know this? Well the people of Stranger Things decided to give the world the greatest Valentines Day gift ever!

Boom! So while you couples are out there enjoying your chocolates, roses and romantic dates, we’ll be over here binge watching Stranger Things because our man is alive!

Yes, they cut off his gorgeous locks of hair BUT a bald Hop is better than no Hop.

There’s no news yet of exactly when season 4 will drop… But we’re wishing, hoping and praying that it’s soon! We need it ASAP. Like tomorrow…today would be great too..ANYWAY

In light of this amazing news… There is only one gif to sum it all up.

Stranger Things Dancing GIF - Find & Share on GIPHY
Netflix

Stranger Things
Netflix | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook

Netflix
Netflix | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook

Words: Jace Chiappetta | Featured Photo: Stranger Things/ Netflix

You Can Text These Celebs! No, We’re Not Kidding.

Move over Twitter, there’s a new way to try and contact your favorite celeb! Community is a new service that offers a safe and secure bridge for people to connect with a mass audience. Through text!

Halsey, Ian Somerhalder, and even Sir. Paul McCartney are some of the few celebs that have already joined the ranks of Community.

Now we understand that this may seem unbelievable, and a scam, but we promise it’s not. Basically, you text the number provided for the specific person, and you receive an automatic text in order to be subscribed to their “contacts.” Now some texts are automatic to send out updates, kind of like a tweet. But they also actually respond!

We took the liberty of doing some research and created a fancy table. As we find more we promise to update the table!

CelebrityNumber
Amy Schumar(917) 970-9333
Ashton Kutcher(319) 519-0576
Brennan Taylor(323) 405-9940
Diddy(917) 746-1444
Dove Cameron(310) 340-0878
Halsey(818) 423-5778
Ian Somerhader(310) 953-3314
Jake Paul(310) 870-3349
Jennifer Lopez(305) 690-0379
Jonas Brothers(323) 880-0945
Lennon Stella(615) 697-4990
Marshmellow(505) 596-3556
Quest Love(215) 515-8031
Sir. Paul McCartney(212) 313-9547
The Chainsmokers(212) 969-8427

Tweet us if a celeb has responded to you through these numbers!

Words & Featured Photo: Jace Chiappetta

Tati Beauty Is Launching A New Product!

tati beauty

Say hello to the Blendiful!

The second product that Tati Beauty will launch, Tati Westbrook announced yesterday on Twitter that something new was coming. But the speculation only grew from there, with a photo the only clue as to what the product was!

Now, we have a full launch video, explaining it all.

This is what Tati had to say about the new product;

This tool is such a necessary item to create a perfect canvas very quickly, and effectively. It’s great for touchups, its hygenic, you can wash it, it’s so many things. And the design in it is flexible, and plyable, and blendible, and bendy enough, that youre not going to look at it and not know what to do.

Tati also explains her aim with the product was to make it large enough to cover every step of your makeup routine; primer foundation, concealer, powder, contour, and more. Along with a smaller puff for on-the-go. Tati also compared the smoothness of the application to expert cake-icers. We trust her. We believe it.

Photo: Tati Westbrook

The Blendible is priced at $18 for both the large and smaller puff.

We can also expect to see a video soon of Tati applying her whole face using the puff. As if we need it. We’re buying it anyway.

Additionally, Tati said her much sought-after Textured Neutrals Volume 1 palette was restocking tomorrow too! HI, OUR CREDIT CARDS ARE READY. Check out the video above to get the full rundown.

You can buy both products on the Tati Beauty website from 10am PST tomorrow.

Tati Westbrook
Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | YouTube

Tati Beauty
Website | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook

Words: Natasha Fountain | Featured Photo: Marvel

2020 Golden Globes Winners Recap

Last night the 2020 Golden Globes took place! And of course, we’re here to give you a recap of all the winners throughout the star-studded night!

Best Television Series – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Succession (WINNER)
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show


Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Fleabag (WINNER)
Barry
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician


Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Chernobyl (WINNER)
Catch-22
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (WINNER)
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Ramy Youssef, Ramy (WINNER)
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Ben Platt, The Politician
Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Olivia Colman, The Crown (WINNER)
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Brian Cox, Succession (WINNER)
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Billy Porter, Pose


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Stellan SkarsgårdChernobyl (WINNER)
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Henry Winkler, Barry


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Patricia Arquette, The Act (WINNER)
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Emily Watson, Chernobyl
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown


Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

JoJo Whilden/SHOWTIME

Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice (WINNER)
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
Christopher Abbott, Catch-22


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon (WINNER)
Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
Joey KingThe Act
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever, Unbelievable


Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” (Rocketman) — Elton John & Bernie Taupin (WINNER)
“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats) — Taylor Swift & Andrew Lloyd Webber
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2) — Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez
“Spirit” (The Lion King) — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh
“Stand Up” (Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo


Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Hildur Gudnadóttir, Joker (WINNER)
Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917
Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

Best Foreign-Language Film

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Parasite (WINNER)
The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire


Best Animated Feature Film

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Missing Link (WINNER)
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Toy Story 4


Best Motion Picture – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

1917 (WINNER)
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes


Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Rocketman


Best Director – Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Sam Mendes, 1917 (WINNER)
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bong Joon Ho, Parasite


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker (WINNER)
Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Renée Zellweger, Judy (WINNER)
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Taron Egerton, Rocketman (WINNER)
Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Awkwafina, The Farewell (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette?
Ana de Armas, Knives Out
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Laura Dern, Marriage Story (WINNER)
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman


Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon Ho and Jin Won Han, Parasite
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman


What are your thoughts on the 2020 Golden Globes? Any snubs? We definitely think that there should have been some female representation in the “Best Director” category. Hollywood Foreign Press, we’re looking at you.

Golden Globes
Website | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | YouTube

Words: Jace Chiappetta | Featured Photo: Paul Drinkwater/NBC

Donnie Wahlberg Tips IHOP Server $2,020 On New Years

Wahlberg

On January 1st, 2020 actor / musician, Donnie Wahlberg dined with his wife, actress Jenny McCarthy, at an IHOP in St. Charles, Illinois.

Sure, serving two of the biggest stars in Hollywood would come as a surprise, but an even bigger surprise is the tip that Donnie left.

He also wrote “Happy New Year” and “2020 tip challenge” on the receipt. The tweet has been flooded with replies of people condoning his generosity!

We love seeing people do good! Pay it forward and Treat People With Kindness!

Donnie Wahlberg
Twitter | Instagram | Facebook 

Jenny McCarthy-Wahlberg
Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | YouTube

Words: Jace Chiappetta | Featured Photo: The Rachel Ray Show

The American Music Awards Gave a Night of Surprises

american music awards

The 47th American Music Awards just happened, and it was definitely one for the books! Full of legendary performers and music deserved awards, the night was one to remember. Opening up the show, Selena Gomez graced the stage for her first live performance in a long time, and her performance was followed by this year’s host, Ciara who performed her new song “Melanin,” where she brought out Lala Anthony. And these were just the first in the night of amazing performances.

Ke$ha brought out Big Freedia as she sang her newest song, “Raising Hell,” and also surprised everyone by singing, “Tik Tok” at the end of her performance. Post Malone continued the night of on-stage collaborations as he brought out Ozzy Osbourne, Travis Scott and Watt to the stage during his set.

In line with the amazing performances, Halsey gave us a very colorful rendition of “Graveyard,” as her artistic side arose to her throwing paint all across the all-white stage set she began with.

Legends graced the AMA stage last night as well, with Toni Braxton singing her famous hit, “Un-Break My Heart,” celebrating it’s win many years ago, and Shania Twain singing a medley of her favorite tracks to close out the show.

In her highly anticipated performance, Taylor Swift was able to perform songs, new and old, with a perfectly crafted medley showcasing some of her best-known works. Swift reminded us why she deserved, Artist of the Decade with an amazing medley of “The Man,” “Love Story,” “I Knew You Were Trouble,” “Blank Space,” “Shake it Off” and “Lover.” She even brought out some special guests, like Halsey and Camila Cabello for “Shake it Off,” and ballet dancers Misty Copeland and Craig Hall stealing the spotlight during “Lover.”

Christina Aguilera and a Great Big World gave us another amazing collaboration that they debuted a new single on the award show last night entitled, “Fall On Me.” Aguilera brought amazing vocals as expected and they slowed the show perfectly.

Many artists were surprised by their wins last night and thanked the show for being more about the fans than the industry. Check out a list of last night’s winners.

COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Marshmello & Bastille, “Happier”
Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello, “Señorita”
Post Malone & Swae Lee, “Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)”

FAVORITE SONG – POP/ROCK
Halsey, “Without Me”
Jonas Brothers, “Sucker”
Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Panic! At The Disco, “High Hopes”
Post Malone & Swae Lee, “Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)”

FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – COUNTRY
Kane Brown
Luke Combs
Thomas Rhett

FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – COUNTRY
Kelsea Ballerini
Maren Morris
Carrie Underwood

FAVORITE DUO or GROUP – COUNTRY
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line
Old Dominion

FAVORITE SONG – COUNTRY
Luke Combs, “Beautiful Crazy”
Dan + Shay, “Speechless”
Blake Shelton, “God’s Country”

FAVORITE ARTIST – RAP/HIP-HOP
Cardi B
Drake
Post Malone

FAVORITE ALBUM – RAP/HIP-HOP
Meek Mill, Championships
Post Malone, Hollywood’s Bleeding
Travis Scott, Astroworld

FAVORITE ALBUM – COUNTRY
Kane Brown, “Experiment”
Dan + Shay, “Dan + Shay”
Carrie Underwood, “Cry Pretty”

FAVORITE SONG – RAP/HIP-HOP
Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Post Malone, “Wow.”
Travis Scott, “SICKO MODE”

FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B
Chris Brown
Khalid
Bruno Mars

FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B
Beyoncé
Lizzo
Ella Mai

FAVORITE ALBUM – SOUL/R&B
Chris Brown, Indigo
Khalid, Free Spirit
Ella Mai, Ella Mai

FAVORITE SONG – SOUL/R&B
Khalid, “Talk”
Lizzo, “Juice”
Ella Mai, “Trip”

FAVORITE ARTIST – ALTERNATIVE ROCK
Billie Eilish
Imagine Dragons
Panic! At The Disco

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Drake
Ariana Grande
Halsey
Post Malone
Taylor Swift

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Luke Combs
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Ella Mai

TOUR OF THE YEAR
BTS
Ariana Grande
Elton John
P!nk
Ed Sheeran

FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – POP/ROCK
BTS
Jonas Brothers
Panic! At The Disco

FAVORITE ALBUM – POP/ROCK
Billie Eilish, When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Ariana Grande, thank u, next
Taylor Swift, Lover

FAVORITE MUSIC VIDEO
Billie Eilish, “bad guy”
Ariana Grande, “7 rings”
Halsey, “Without Me”
Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Taylor Swift, “You Need to Calm Down”

FAVORITE SOCIAL ARTIST
BTS
Billie Eilish
EXO
Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes

FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK
Drake
Khalid
Post Malone

FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK
Billie Eilish
Ariana Grande
Taylor Swift

FAVORITE ARTIST – ADULT CONTEMPORARY
Maroon 5
P!nk
Taylor Swift

FAVORITE ARTIST – LATIN
Bad Bunny
J Balvin
Ozuna

FAVORITE ARTIST – CONTEMPORARY INSPIRATIONAL
Lauren Daigle
for KING & COUNTRY
MercyMe

FAVORITE ARTIST – ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC (EDM)
Avicii
Marshmello
The Chainsmokers

FAVORITE SOUNDTRACK
A Star is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Bohemian Rhapsody by Queen
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

The American Music Awards
Website | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook 

Words: Mar Maldonado | Featured Photo: The American Music Awards

Harry Styles and James Corden Perform For Traffic in LA

harry styles

In typical James Corden fashion, once again he’s up to no good. Along with Harry Styles, they performed a free concert in LA for those sitting at a red light, whilst fliming for The Late Late Show.

Hi? James Corden? TELL US NEXT TIME SO WE CAN COME.

Along with James in a yellow jumpsuit with wings… Harry performed his most recent release “Watermelon Sugar“, along with favorites “Lights Up” and “Kiwi”. He also performed “Sign Of The Times”, and Harry flying around on a cable during trafic is absoloutely killing us.

Name a more iconic duo than Harry Styles and James Corden. We’ll wait.

James Corden
Twitter | Instagram | Facebook

Harry Styles
Website | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | YouTube

The Late Late Show
Website | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | YouTube

Words: Natasha Fountain | Featured Photo: @johnnyttsunami on Twitter

2019 Grammy Nominations Are Here!

the grammys

It’s the time of the year for award shows, and the nominations for one of music’s biggest events were just released!

To gain eligibility for a Grammy award, this year projects had to have been released between Oct. 1, 2018 and Aug. 31, 2019. Take a look at the full list of nominees for you right here!

Song of the Year

  • “Always Remember Us This Way,” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Hard Place,” Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Lover,” Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • “Norman F****** Rockwell” Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • “Someone You Loved,” Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • “Truth Hurts,” Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Record of the Year

  • “7 rings,” Ariana Grande
  • “Hard Place,” H.E.R.
  • “bad guy,” Billie Eilish
  • “Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Truth Hurts,” Lizzo
  • “Hey, Ma,” Bon Iver
  • “Talk,” Khalid
  • “Sunflower,” Post Malone and Swae Lee

Album of the Year

  • i,i – Bon Iver
  • Norman F****** Rockwell -, Lana Del Rey
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish
  • thank u, next – Ariana Grande
  • I Used To Know Her – H.E.R.
  • 7 – Lil Nas X
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo
  • Father Of The Bride – Vampire Weekend

Best New Artist

  • Black Pumas
  • Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank & The Bangas
  • Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Spirit,” Beyonce
  • “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish
  • “7 Rings,” Ariana Grande
  • “Truth Hurts,” Lizzo
  • “You Need To Calm Down,” Taylor Swift

Best R&B Performance

  • “Love Again,” Daniel Caesar and Brandy
  • “Exactly How I Feel,” Lizzo feat. Gucci Mane
  • “Could’ve Been,” H.E.R. feat. Bryson Tiller
  • “Come Home,” Anderson .Paak feat. Andre 3000
  • “Roll Some Mo,” Lucky Daye

Best Rap Album

  • Revenge of the Dreamers 3 – Dreamville
  • Championships – Meek Mill
  • I Am Greater Than I Was – 21 Savage
  • IGOR – Tyler, The Creator
  • The Lost Boy – YBN Cordae

Best Country Song

  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • “It All Comes Out In The Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Some Of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Boyfriend,” Ariana Grande & Social House
  • “Sucker,” Jonas Brothers
  • “Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Sunflower,” Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • “Señorita,” Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Sì – Andrea Bocelli
  • Love (Deluxe Edition) – Michael Bublé
  • Look Now – Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A Legendary Christmas – John Legend
  • Walls – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • The Lion King: The Gift – Beyoncé
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish
  • Thank U, Next – Ariana Grande
  • No.6 Collaborations Project – Ed Sheeran
  • Lover – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

  • “Linked,” Bonobo, Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
  • “Got To Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers, The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
  • “Piece Of Your Heart,” Meduza featuring Goodboys, Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers
  • “Underwater,” Rüfüs Du Sol, Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
  • “Midnight Hour,” Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign, Boys Noize & Skrillex,” producers; Skrillex, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • LP5 – Apparat
  • No Geography -The Chemical Brothers
  • Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) – Flume
  • Solace – Rüfüs Du Sol
  • Weather – Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Ancestral Recall – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • Star People Nation -Theo Croker
  • Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! – Mark Guiliana
  • Elevate – Lettuce
  • Mettavolution -Rodrigo Y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance

  • “Pretty Waste,” Bones UK
  • “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.
  • “History Repeats,” Brittany Howard
  • “Woman,” Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • “Too Bad,” Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance

  • “Astorolus – The Great Octopus,” Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi
  • “Humanicide,” Death Angel
  • “Bow Down,” I Prevail
  • “Unleashed,” Killswitch Engage
  • “7Empest,” Tool

Best Rock Song

  • “Fear Inoculum,” Tool, songwriters (Tool)
  • “Give Yourself A Try,” George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • “Harmony Hall,” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • “History Repeats,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album

  • Amo – Bring Me The Horizon
  • Social Cues – Cage The Elephant
  • In the End -The Cranberries
  • Trauma – I Prevail
  • Feral Roots – Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

  • U.F.O.F. – Big Thief
  • Assume Form – James Blake
  • I,I – Bon Iver
  • Father Of The Bride – Vampire Weekend
  • Anima – Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance

  • “Love Again,” Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • “Could’ve Been,” H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
  • “Exactly How I Feel,” Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
  • “Roll Some Mo,” Lucky Daye
  • “Come Home,” Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Time Today,” BJ The Chicago Kid
  • “Steady Love,” India.Arie
  • “Jerome,” Lizzo
  • “Real Games,” Lucky Daye
  • “Built For Love,” PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  • “Could’ve Been,” Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • “Look At Me Now,” Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • “No Guidance,” Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown featuring Drake)
  • “Roll Some Mo,” David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • “Say So,” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton featuring Jojo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Apollo XXI – Steve Lacy
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo
  • Overload – Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • Saturn – NAO
  • Being Human In Public – Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

  • 1123 – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • Painted – Lucky Daye
  • Ella Mai – Ella Mai
  • Paul – PJ Morton
  • Ventura – Anderson Paak

Best Rap Performance

  • “Middle Child,” J. Cole
  • “Suge,” Dababy
  • “Down Bad,” Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy
  • “Racks In The Middle,” Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • “Clout,” Offset featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • “Higher,” DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • “Drip Too Hard,” Lil Baby & Gunna
  • “Panini,” Lil Nas X
  • “Ballin,” Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “The London,” Young Thug featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • “Bad Idea,” Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • “Gold Roses,” Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross featuring Drake)
  • “A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)
  • “Racks In The Middle,” Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • “Suge,” DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

Best Rap Album

  • Revenge of the Dreamers III – Dreamville
  • Championships – Meek Mill
  • I Am > I Was – 21 Savage
  • IGOR, Tyler – The Creator
  • The Lost Boy – YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “All Your’n,” Tyler Childers
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Ashley Mcbryde
  • “Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson
  • “God’s Country,” Blake Shelton
  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Brand New Man,” Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs
  • “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You),” Brothers Osborne
  • “Speechless,” Dan + Shay
  • “The Daughters,” Little Big Town
  • “Common,” Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song

  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • “Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • “It All Comes Out In The Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • “Some Of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

  • Desperate Man – Eric Church
  • Stronger Than The Truth – Reba McEntire
  • Interstate Gospel -Pistol Annies
  • Center Point Road – Thomas Rhett
  • While I’m Livin’ – Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album

  • Fairy Dreams – David Arkenstone
  • Homage To Kindness -David Darling
  • Wings – Peter Kater
  • Verve – Sebastian Plano
  • Deva – Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Elsewhere,” Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • “Sozinho,” Randy Brecker, soloist
  • “Tomorrow Is The Question,” Julian Lage, soloist
  • “The Windup,” Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • “Sightseeing,” Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Thirsty Ghost – Sara Gazarek
  • Love & Liberation – Jazzmeia Horn
  • Alone Together – Catherine Russell
  • 12 Little Spells – Esperanza Spalding
  • Screenplay – The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • In The Key Of The Universe – Joey Defrancesco
  • The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul – Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • Christian Mcbride’s New Jawn – Christian Mcbride
  • Finding Gabriel – Brad Mehldau
  • Come What May – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Triple Helix – Anat Cohen Tentet
  • Dancer In Nowhere – Miho Hazama
  • Hiding Out – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band
  • One Day Wonder – Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Antidote – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • Sorte!: Music By John Finbury -Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • Una Noche Con Rubén Blades -Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • Carib – David Sánchez
  • Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera – Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Love Theory,” Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus,” Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan, Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • “See The Light,” Travis Greene featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • “Speak The Name,” Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant
  • “This Is A Move (Live),” Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “Only Jesus,” Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • “God Only Knows,” for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • “Haven’t Seen It Yet,” Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version),” Tauren Wells
  • “Rescue Story,” Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • Long Live Love – Kirk Franklin
  • Goshen – Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
  • Tunnel Vision – Gene Moore
  • Settle Here – William Murphy
  • Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • I Know A Ghost – Crowder
  • Burn The Ships – For KING & COUNTRY
  • Haven’t Seen It Yet – Danny Gokey
  • The Elements – Tobymac
  • Holy Roar – Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows – Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Testimony – Gloria Gaynor
  • Deeper Oceans – Joseph Habedank
  • His Name Is Jesus – Tim Menzies
  • Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout – (Various Artists), Jerry Salley, producer

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vida – Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11 – Maluma
  • Montaner – Ricardo Montaner
  • #Eldisco – Alejandro Sanz
  • Fantasia – Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • X 100Pre – Bad Bunny
  • Oasis – J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • Indestructible – Flor De Toloache
  • Almadura – iLe
  • El Mal Querer – ROSALÍA

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

  • Caminando – Joss Favela
  • Percepción – Intocable
  • Poco A Poco – La Energia Norteña
  • 20 Aniversario – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • De Ayer Para Siempre – Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Opus – Marc Anthony
  • Tiempo Al Tiempo – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • Candela – Vicente García
  • Literal – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • A Journey Through Cuban Music – Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Saint Honesty,”Sara Bareilles
  • “Father Mountain,”Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • “I’m On My Way,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • “Call My Name,” I’m With Her
  • “Faraway Look,” Yola

Best American Roots Song

  • “Black Myself,” Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • “Call My Name,” Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
  • “Crossing to Jerusalem,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • “Faraway Look,” Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More,” Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album

  • Years to Burn – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • Who Are You Now – Madison Cunningham
  • Oklahoma – Keb’ Mo’
  • Tales of America – J.S. Ondara
  • Walk Through Fire – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland
  • Live in Prague, Czech Republic – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Toil, Tears & Trouble – The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • Royal Traveller – Missy Raines
  • If You Can’t Stand The Heat – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Kingfish – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Tall, Dark & Handsome – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
  • Sitting On Top Of The Blues – Bobby Rush
  • Baby, Please Come Home – Jimmie Vaughan
  • Spectacular Class – Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • This Land – Gary Clark Jr.
  • Venom & Faith – Larkin Poe
  • Brighter Days – Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • Somebody Save Me – Sugaray Rayford
  • Keep On – Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

  • My Finest Work Yet – Andrew Bird
  • Rearrange My Heart – Che Apalache
  • Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin
  • Evening Machines – Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Front Porch – Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Kalawai’anui – Amy Hānaiali’i
  • When It’s Cold, Cree Round Dance Songs – Northern Cree
  • Good Time – Ranky Tanky
  • Recorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – Rebirth Brass Band
  • Hawaiian Lullaby – Various Artists, Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album

  • Rapture – Koffee
  • As I Am – Julian Marley
  • The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics – Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • Mass Manipulation – Steel Pulse
  • More Work To Be Done – Third World

Best World Music Album

  • Gece – Altin Gün
  • What Heat – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • African Giant – Burna Boy
  • Fanm D’ayiti – Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • Celia – Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album

  • Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype – Jon Samson
  • Flying High! – Caspar Babypants
  • I Love Rainy Days – Daniel Tashian
  • The Love – Alphabet Rockers
  • Winterland – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album

  • Beastie Boys Book – Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers 
  • Becoming – Michelle Obama 
  • I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-time Cancer Survivor – Eric Alexandrakis 
  • Mr. Know-It-All – John Waters 
  • Sekou Andrews & the String Theory – Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album

  • Quality Time – Jim Gaffigan
  • Relatable – Ellen Degeneres
  • Right Now – Aziz Ansari
  • Son of Patricia – Trevor Noah
  • Sticks & Stones – Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Ain’t Too Proud: the Life and Times of the Temptations – Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, Principal Soloists; Scott M. Riesett, Producer (original Broadway Cast)
  • Hadestown – Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, Principal Soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, Producers (anaïs Mitchell, Composer & Lyricist) (original Broadway Cast)
  • Moulin Rouge! the Musical – Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, Principal Soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, Producers (original Broadway Cast)
  • The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, in Four Contemporary Suites – Imogen Heap, Producer; Imogen Heap, Composer (imogen Heap)
  • Oklahoma! – Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, Principal Soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, Producers (richard Rodgers, Composer; Oscar Hammerstein Ii, Lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • The Lion King: The Songs – Various Artists
  • Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Various Artists
  • Rocketman – Taron Egerton
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse, Various Artists
  • A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Avengers: Endgame – Alan Silvestri, Composer
  • Chernobyl – Hildur Guðnadóttir, Composer
  • Game of Thrones: Season 8 – Ramin Djawadi, Composer
  • The Lion King – Hans Zimmer, Composer
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, Composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” from Toy Story 4, Randy Newman; Songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
  • “Girl in the Movies” from Dumplin’, Dolly Parton & Linda Perry; Songwriters (Dolly Parton)
  • “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” from A Star is Born, Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere; Songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
  • “Spirit” from The Lion King, Beyoncé Knowles-carter, Timothy Mckenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh; Songwriter (Beyoncé)
  • “Suspirium” from Suspiria, Thom Yorke; Songwriter (Thom Yorke)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Begin Again,” Fred Hersch; Composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted by Vince Mendoza)
  • “Crucible for Crisis,” Brian Lynch; Composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza; Composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite,” John Williams; Composer (John Williams)
  • “Walkin’ Funny,” Christian Mcbride; Composer (Christian Mcbride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “Blue Skies,” Kris Bowers; Arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • “Hedwig’s Theme,” John Williams; Arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • “La Novena,” Emilio Solla; Arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • “Love, A Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza; Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • “Moon River,” Jacob Collier; Arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • “All Night Long,” Jacob Collier; Arranger (Jacob Collier feat. Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • “Jolene,” Geoff Keezer; Arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • “Marry Me a Little,” Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo; Arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • “Over the Rainbow,” Vince Mendoza;’ Arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine),” Esperanza Spalding; Arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package

  • Anónimas & Resilientes – Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-buenaventura, Art Directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • Chris Cornell – Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, Art Directors (Chris Cornell)
  • Hold That Tiger – Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, Art Directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • i,i – Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, Art Directors (Bon Iver)
  • Intellexual – Irwan Awalludin, Art Director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Anima – Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, Art Directors (Thom Yorke)
  • Gold in Brass Age – Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, Art Directors (David Gray)
  • 1963: New Directions – Josh Cheuse, Art Director (John Coltrane)
  • The Radio Recordings 1939-1945 – Marek Polewski, Art Director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden, the Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive – Masaki Koike, Art Director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

  • The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions – Judy Cantor-Navas, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
  • The Gospel According to Malaco – Robert Marovich, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)
  • Pedal Steel + Four Corners – Brendan Greaves, Album Notes Writer (Terry Allen and the Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection – Jeff Place, Album Notes Writer (Pete Seeger) Stax ’68: A Memphis Story, Steve Greenberg, Album Notes Writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

  • The Girl from Chickasaw County, The Complete Capitol Masters – Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, Compilation Producers; Simon Gibson, Mastering Engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall – Robert Russ, Compilation Producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, Mastering Engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 – Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, Compilation Producers; John Baldwin, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, Compilation Producers; Pete Reiniger, Mastering Engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden, The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive – Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, Compilation Producers; Dave Schultz, Mastering Engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • All These Things – Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, Engineers; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • Ella Mai – Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, Engineers; Chris Athens, Mastering Engineer (Ella Mai)
  • Run Home Slow -Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, Engineers; Joe Carra, Mastering Engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • Scenery – Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Emily King)
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff: Kevin Abstract, Arizona Baby; Taylor Swift, Lover; Lana Del Rey, Norman F****** Rockwell!; Red Hearse, Red Hearse​
  • Dan Auerbach: Leo Bud Welch, The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name; The Black Keys, “Let’s Rock”; The Gibson Brothers, Mockingbird; Night Beats, Myth Of A Man; Dee White, Southern Gentleman; Yola, Walk Through Fire
  • John Hill: Young The Giant, “Heat Of The Summer”; Khalid, “Hundred”; Carly Rae Jepsen, “No Drug Like Me”; Khalid With John Mayer, “Outta My Head”; Cage The Elephant, Social Cues; Young The Giant, “Superposition”; Carly Rae Jepsen, “Too Much”; Khalid, “Vertigo”; Imagine Dragons, “Zero” (From Ralph Breaks The Internet)
  • Finneas: Billie Eilish, When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
  • Ricky Reed: Fidlar, Almost Free; Maggie Rogers, “Burning”; X Ambassadors feat. K.Flay, “Confidence”; Lizzo, “Juice”; Maren Morris, “Kingdom Of One”; ZA feat. The Weeknd & Travis Scott, “Power Is Power”; Lizzo feat. Missy Elliott, “Tempo”; Lizzo, “Truth Hurts”; Ross Golan, The Wrong Man

Best Remixed Recording

  • “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Young, Remixer (Madonna)
  • “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix),” Wuki, Remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • “The One (High Contrast Remix),” Lincoln Barrett, Remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • “Swim (Ford. Remix),” Luc Bradford, Remixer (Mild Minds)
  • “Work it (Soulwax Remix),” David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, Remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Chain Tripping – Luke Argilla, Immersive Audio Engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, Immersive Audio Producers (Yacht)
  • Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances – Jim Anderson, Immersive Audio Engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, Immersive Audio Producer (Ken-david Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • Lux – Morten Lindberg, Immersive Audio Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Morten Lindberg, Immersive Audio Producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • The Orchestral Organ – Keith O. Johnson, Immersive Audio Engineer; Keith O. Johnson, Immersive Audio Mastering Engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, Immersive Audio Producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • The Savior – Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir – Daniel Shores, Engineer; Daniel Shores, Mastering Engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 – Mark Donahue, Engineer; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninoff, Hermitage Piano Trio – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, Engineers; Keith O. Johnson, Mastering Engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Riley: Sun Rings – Leslie Ann Jones, Engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth – Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, Engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, Mastering Engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, the Crossing, Young People’s Chorus of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh: Artifacts – The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale); Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra); Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra); Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir); Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY); Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers); Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble); Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)
  • James Ginsburg: Project W – Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta); Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble); 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic); Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush); Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin: Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus); The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill); The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko); Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Morten Lindberg: Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble); Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists); Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett); LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor); Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum); Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)
  • Dirk Sobotka: Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 – Manfred Honeck, Conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg – Leonard Slatkin, Conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain – Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Transatlantic – Louis Langrée, Conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21 – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

  • Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence – George Benjamin, Conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, Producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House)
  • Berg: Wozzec – Marc Albrecht, Conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, Producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus of Dutch National Opera)
  • Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles – Paul O’dette & Stephen Stubbs, Conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-seevers, Producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Gil Rose, Conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, Producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • Wagner: Lohengrin – Christian Thielemann, Conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, Producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance

  • Boyle: Voyages – Donald Nally, Conductor (The Crossing)
  • Duruflé: Complete Choral Works – Robert Simpson, Conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • The Hope of Loving – Craig Hella Johnson, Conductor (Conspirare)
  • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom – Peter Jermihov, Conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; Patram Institute Singers)
  • Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky – Donald Nally, Conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • Freedom & Faith – PUBLIQuartet
  • Perpetulum – Third Coast Percussion
  • Rachmaninoff, Hermitage Piano Trio – Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Shaw: Orange, Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • The Berlin Recital – Yuja Wang
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, Conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto – Fiddle Dance Suite, Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • The Orchestral Organ – Jan Kraybill
  • Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, Conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • The Edge of Silence, Works for Voice by György Kurtág – Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, Conductor; L’arpeggiata, Ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-lieder Op. 35 – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, Accompanist
  • Songplay – Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, Accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A Te, O Cara – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, Conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals 1918 – John Morris Russell, Conductor; Elaine Martone, Producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst – Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor; Tim Handley, Producer
  • Meltzer: Songs and Structures – Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, Producers
  • The Poetry of Places – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, Producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver – Hannu Lintu, Conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, Producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra – Derek Bermel, Composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto – Jennifer Higdon, Composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & the Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major – Wynton Marsalis, Composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain – Andrew Norman, Composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange – Caroline Shaw, Composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth – Julia Wolfe, Composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video

  • “We’ve Got to Try,” Ellie Fry, Video Director; Ninian Doff, Video Producer (The Chemical Brothers)
  • “This Land,” Savanah Leaf, Video Director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, Video Producers (Gary Clark Jr.)
  • “Cellophane,” Andrew Thomas Huang, Video Director; Alex Chamberlain, Video Producer (FKA Twigs)
  • “Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Calmatic, Video Director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, Video Producers (Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus)
  • “Glad He’s Gone,” Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, Video Directors; Nathan Schottenfels, Video Producer (Tove Lo)

Best Music Film

  • Homecoming – Beyoncé Knowles-carter & Ed Burke, Video Directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, Video Producer (Beyoncé)
  • Remember My Name – A.J. Eaton, Video Director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, Video Producers (David Crosby)
  • Birth of the Cool – Stanley Nelson, Video Director; Nicole London, Video Producer (Miles Davis)
  • Shangri-La – Morgan Neville, Video Director; Emma Baiada, Video Producer (Various Artists)
  • Anima – Paul Thomas Anderson, Video Director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, Video Producers (Thom Yorke)

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Copland: Billy the Kid – Grohg, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Transatlantic – Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21 – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

  • Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence – George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • Berg: Wozzeck – Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles – Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • Wagner: Lohengrin – Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance

  • Boyle: Voyages – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Durufle: Complete Choral Works – Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • The Hope of Loving – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom – Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • Smith, K: The Arc In The Sky – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall to Earth – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • Freedom & Faith – PUBLIQuartet
  • Perpetulum – Third Coast Percussion
  • Rachmaninoff, Hermitage Piano Trio – Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Shaw: Orange – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • The Berlin Recital – Yuja Wang
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto, Fiddle Dance Suite – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • The Orchestral Organ – Jan Kraybill
  • Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • The Edge of Silence, Works for Voice by Gyorgy Kurtag, Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35 – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • Songplay – Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A Te, O Cara – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals 1918 – John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Meltzer: Songs and Structures, -Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • The Poetry of Places – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’hiver – Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra – Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major – Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain – Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange – Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet) Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth, Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video

  • “We’ve Got To Try,” The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
  • “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, video producers
  • “Cellophane,” FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
  • “Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
  • “Glad He’s Gone,” Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Nathan Schottenfels, video producer

Best Music Film

  • Homecoming -Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer
  • Remember My Name – David Crosby, A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
  • Birth of the Cool – (Miles Davis), Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
  • Shangri-La – (Various Artists), Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer
  • Anima – Thom Yorke, Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers

What do you think of this year’s nominations and who do you predict will take home awards? Let us know in the comments or tweet us @MDRNMAG!

The Grammys
Website | Twitter | Instagram | Facebook 

Words: Mar Maldonado | Featured Photo: The Grammys